photo 3k_zpsncnraefp.png

2.28.2015

The Cool

What up! Spent my saturday down on the beach with my bf after my failed attempt at attending the Miami Beach Foodie Festival. Why was it failed you ask? Well, it would seem kind of odd that a person that had a contractual agreement with the creators of the event would be atleast given the tickets they were alotted in said contract. The whole 2 weeks before the event I'd been emailing the marketing director about not receiving my tickets/press pass in the mail. I never got an email back about that, which means I had 2 weeks to stress about how the fuck I was getting into the event myself. I couldn't even send my grand prize winner their tickets (2 of my 4 vip tickets) because there were no vip tickets of mine to even give!
Once we arrived to the event I used 2 leftover general admission tickets I had from the giveaway to get in then asked around for media passes (no one knew what the fuck I was talking about). We end up being introduced to some guy with a walkie talkie, I tell him who I am and my blog and what I was supposed to receive from the marketing manager (who's m.i.a.). Long story cut very short, we trek through sand for about 15 minutes to find out all media passes & vip tickets are gone (how sway?!). We finally meet up with the marketing manager, he has no idea who I am even though I'd been emailing him forever about not getting tickets (to which he never responded) and said "Oh yeah, you're the one who never got the tickets in the mail..." #DEAD. So you read the email, processed that thought and didn't even think to reply

By this time I was already on 10, it had to be atleast 98 degrees that day and I had on hot ass black jeans. Not good. He then went on to say "Yeah all the vip tickets are gone (no shit) but I'll walk you guys to the vip area." We walk with him through the crazy crowds of people to the end of the event where its basically a little wooden fence (not even) wrapped around a white tent. Now, thats cool I'm not bougie in the least bit but what I didn't like is that this event had separate little food trucks and vendors. My non-existent ass vip wristband were so that I wouldn't have to pay for food at the event because I fucking promoted it. Everyone in that tent had a wristband except us meaning we couldn't leave that tent and seek food because we'd have to PAY OUR OWN MONEY for everything when in my contract I wouldn't have to. At this point I said fuck it and my bf and I left. I was beyond upset not only because of the way I was treated, but the fact that I actually gave people tickets to this event. I hope you all had a much better time than I did, truly.
After that disaster Alanzo and I went down to Huahua's on Lincoln for nachos. He helped take my mind off of everything shitty that had just happened. He totally made my day worthwhile :)

I've never ever had to deal with such unprofessional-ism when it comes to my blog and my brand. I will never again put my name on or be involved with anything like this. I'm sorry to anyone who went to this event due to me. If you had a great time I'm happy for you, if not I apologize.

Foodie fest my ass...
Tee: Vintage | Jeans: BDG | Sneakers: Converse
Shades: Ray Bans | Bracelets: F21+Nordstrom Rack
Necklaces: Vintage | Earrings: F21



Be well ;)

XX


2.17.2015

Red Velvet + Art Wynwood 2015

Hey guys! Shot these yesterday after hitting up the Art Wynwood art show in my favorite part of town...The Wyn. I'd won vip tickets last weekend from Coasta Berre Boutique on ig. My luck usually isn't the best when it comes to contests but I surprisingly got lucky this go round. I was beyond happy when I found out because I knew this would be the perfect event to make up for my Art Basel disaster.
So yesterday I dragged my lil bro along to document my adventure. After we hit up Coyo Taco (which was fucking amazing) for tacos. Definitely my new go to spot, the fish tacos were the best I've ever ever ever had (and I've tried a lot). 
I wanted to wear my new Sandro tee so I paired it with my leather skirt, high top Converse and denim Levi's jacket. I finished off the look with my statement necklace from F21, snake print BCBGeneration bag and these dope silver 70's vibe glasses. So many people loved this look yo, honestly I did too. The tee was my favorite part of this look because of the (red) velvetttt. It's so soft lol.

Tee: Sandro | Skirt: F21 | Jacket: Levi's | Bag: BCBGeneration
Shoes: Converse | Necklace: F21 | Glasses: Flea Market

-

Now on to the art!


There was so much amazing art at Art Wynwood like this Mr. Brainwash piece of Jimi Hendrix. This piece absolutely blew me away because of the great attention to detail, everything about it is so precise and exact. Simply amazing.

I loved this Russell Young portrait of Muhammad Ali.
The greatest!
Elizabeth Taylor and Sophia Loren.
The iconic Keith Haring's work.
I still remember seeing his art on sesame street and
loving it.
Jessy Nite Chill
Loved these water color paintings by Andrei Sharov and these silver rain drops.
It was so much amazing pieces this year, 
I'm excited to see what next year will bring!!!


XX



2.11.2015

WWW: Mules

Ahh, the mule. It all started with a pair of Margiela snakeskin mules...the obsession was born. Mules have been all over runways for the Spring, they're the hottest shoe trend right about now (with good reason). I'm on the hunt now for zee perfect mule so this is a great time to grab them during all of the end of season sales that are still going on.

The mule can be worn oh so many ways. It can be dressed both up and down like in pictures above. I love the all black look from Sincerely, Jules because of all the different textures. The outfit is interesting because of that, the juxtaposition of the leather pants and calf hair mules makes it look so chic without even really trying.

I almost died when I saw the black Celine mules above, the geometric gold heel makes it that much more unique. Another fave is the bottom right pic in the destroyed boyfriend jeans and red Balenciaga glove mules. Ugh, black+white+red=perfect!

Mules can be done by any style of woman be it minimalist, luxe, or even eclectic like Solange Knowles. I love how she didn't go for the typical nude heel here and added a white mule to her vibrant yellow outfit. It balances everything out.

You can get the mule look pretty much anywhere now but here are a few of my faves :)


1: The beloved yellow snakeskin Margiela mules
2. Gorg print Altuzarra beaded mules
3. These amazing (sale) Alexander Wang suede mules
4. Metallic sliver (not sale!) Giuseppe Zanotti mules
(they come in gold too!)
5. Fringe Proenza Schouler mule


Which are your fave?

XX

2.08.2015

BLK/YLW


Hey guys! For this edition of S&P I wanted to go for a cool, laid back weekend look. I've been eyeing this Sandro top for quite some time now, it was love at first sight. What I love most about it is the cool colorblock detail offset by a white lace accent. You can wear this top oh so many ways but I went for something a little less traditional. 

I paired the top with Acne leather shorts, black and white Adidas sneakers for a streetchic feel. I love Adidas for their comfort and classic silhouette. 

For finishing touches I added a pair of black Elizabeth & James glasses, a Vintage Rolex from Invaluable and jewelry from Ettika & others.
I added yhe blue Givenchy Pandora bag for a pop of color :)

What do ya think?

Xx

2.01.2015

Styling & Profiling: Laced Up

Untitled #24


-----------

Hey guys! I wanted to bring something new to Wilde/Free this year more focused around fashion and how to get the look. I always have these cute ideas for outfits but never really have the chance to recreate them all! I bring you: Styling & Profiling

I'll probably post them every Sunday as a way to give you all a little inspiration to take you through your week. Some may be going out looks, some work, some casual, who knows?

Check back every week for a new look :)

-Oh, and did I mention they'll be some for guys and girls? Well, yeah.
-----------

For this look I was inspired by Alexa Chung. I love her style for being so simple and demure but still grungy and chic. She can do no wrong. I loved this Sandro lace top and it instantly reminded me of her, she loves to do a good peter pan collar top and still make it look sophisticated and cool and not like a lost little schoolgirl. 

I decided I'd go for a bottom that was not so typical so once I found this vinyl Dion Lee skirt I knew it be the perfect texture play. I also loved that it wasn't so out there and had a touch of girlishness with the added chiffon pleat bottom.

This skirt is great for women wanting something a little extra but aren't too fond of the vinyl trend. It's a difficult texture to wear honestly. No one wants to go to a parent teacher meeting looking like a dominatrix...if you do...how weird?

To finish the look off I know I wanted to add a sneaker. I found these super cute Supergas in this gorg lilac color that can add a punch of color to any look. I went for vintage looking jewels by Dannijo and a few midi rings from House of Harlow. Lastly I added this amazing (but crazy expensive) Givenchy metallic silver pandora clutch perfect for gloss, cards, keys and your phone.

This is a perfect nyfw look. I would totally wear this, how about you?

XX

1.30.2015

#WitnessProtectionChic


Hey!!! I'm back with yet another new do (not for long tho). I wanted a change so I opted for this long, sleek wig (yes, wig). Not a lot of women my age are open to wearing wigs although weaves are now more popular than ever. Weave isn't as "out-there" as a wig, all the bad stereotypes it held before are now being thrown away. Everyone and their mom has a track (or 2!) in their heads lol. It's nothing wrong with that tho.
I don't have the length since I'm scissor happy all the time so when I feel like switching things up I go for all those long, wavy, ombre'd hues that I'm unable to do naturally.


What I love about this journey of going natural is that I'm able to be who I was intended to be, nap-turally. The coils, kinks and curves of my hair is what makes me...me.
Jacket+ Skirt: H&M | Tank: F21 | Belt: BCBG | Boots: Zara

In all honesty, I probably gave this wig a good 2 days before I said
"fuck it, its too hot for this shit" and snatched it off. 

Told ya I love change.

XX

1.21.2015

Brand New.

Hey! I went down to Wynwood zee other day and shot these for ya ;)

I'm currently in the process of working with my bf on his very own blog+styling business so they'll be many more ootd's on W/F!!!
I recently picked up these jeans from J. Crew at their End of Season 50% off sale for only $20! I'm so damn excited. Why? Because I've been in the hunt for zee perfect pair for like, ever. I've never liked their jeans too much because they had always hit me in the weirdest spot when I was bigger. 
What I love about these (besides the fact that they're black) is that they're distressed! Slightly distressed jeans are super on trend right now because they can easily be dressed up or down. You can take these jeans from the office to a party with a quick change into heels, a biker jacket and a nice statement necklace and still manage to look polished.
And yes, I have hair now. I'm in the process of growing out my hair so I'm taking this opportunity to try pretty much any style I want. Maybe braids next....who knows.
Tee: Old Navy | Vest: Willow + Clay | Jeans: J. Crew
Boots: UO | Pouch: F21 | Ring: F21
Necklaces: F21 + Old Navy | Bracelets: Nordstrom Rack + F21


1.17.2015

Style Stalker: Jenne Lombardo


What's up guys? I'd like to first start off by saying happy new year to you all (I know I'm late) I'm so thankful for you all for rocking with me for all this time now. I'm looking forward to making 2015 so much more better than last year. My focus this year is to work harder towards reaching my goals for Wilde/Free. I'm gonna push 10x harder to create fresh, original content and be consistent! You will be seeing a lot more of me :)

---

For this very first SS of the new year I wanted to highlight a chick who's been on my style radar for quite some time now (like 2011). Her style is all over my pinterest, with good reason tho, she's crazy dope. 

Meet Jenne Lombardo, she's the founder of MADE Fashion Week + The Terminal Presents and has a hell of a resume filled with prior work with brands such as Alexander Wang, Proenza Schouler, Rodarte + Liberty London (ya know, just to name a few). She also serves as Playboy Magazines current Fashion Editor. A true jill of all trades.

When she's not running NYC she's out and about styling and profiling, one red carpet at a time.
What drew me to her style was her eclectic mix of tomboy+girly looks. She isn't afraid of mixing the highs+lows and it pays off every time.
I'm in loveee with this sequin skirt outfit, I feel a re-creation coming on lol. I also adore the belted blazer dress, makes me want to go thrifting asap!

What's your favorite look? Be sure to follow Jenne on IG :)


XX


12.29.2014

Message!


Sup guys? Hope your xmas was a good one. I shot these the other day on my way home from work. I had to fly to my bf's house before sundown to get these in. #Bloggerprobs

---

As of late I've been wearing all black. I had no idea why tho. It all started around Black Friday as people were boycotting the day in honor of Mike Brown. Now, I'm pretty sure you all know who Mike Brown was, and if you don't, please educate yourself. In support of the protests I chose to wear black that day. I even went down to Wynwood during Basel Week to listen to protesters who media wouldn't give a voice. 

During this time so many things crossed my mind. How could someone take a life and just get away with it? When will the killings stop? When will black lives matter? Why aren't more people speaking out about this?! 

I noticed for some people life seemed to go back to normal or they were never really affected by the several stories of black men being killed left and right. Social media seemed to stay...the same. I began to wonder if something like the Mike Brown, Eric Garner, Tamir Rice, Trayvon Martin, Oscar Grant, Antonio Martin and now Sheneque Proctor killings would have any affect on the fashion world and so far...it hasn't.

My question is...to all those around me, when will fashion not matter? If the world is burning all around you, why not use your voice and warn others?

I wonder when tragedies like these happen, do we not speak up because it doesn't directly affect us? Lets fight to make sure no one has to deal with the cruel injustices of our legal system and racism.

No one deserves to die like these young men (and women) did and have their murderers roam free. How can you possibly feel safe?

The end of it all is, we should not have to raise our young black men in fear that they may one day be targeted by police or anyone for their skin color. What hurts most is that after all these years of racism and stories of lynchings and church bombings in the U.S. and all what was done to people of color, there has been no true sign of progression here in America

Physically we are no longer shackled but mentally? We're bound to the hurt and the wrong doing of our people. Some don't understand why or how since "it was only 400+ years ago." Shit, 400+ years and we're still going through this! We're still fighting to be seen equally in the world. When will we matter? When will we truly be equal?!

My soul hurts for my people. I have brothers and nephews, shit I have nieces and I hope and pray the world is a better place for them. The thought that this could be someone I know, a friend, family member, me. It hurts yall. 

We have got to do better. As a people.


Vest: F21 | Dress: Silence + Noise | Pants: Buffalo
Sneakers: Camper x Bernhard Willhelm | Shades: Ray Ban


For once, this isn't just about the fashion.

#BlackLivesMatter
#BlackMenMatter
#BlackBoysMatter
#BlackWomenMatter
#BlackGirlsMatter


These people were and are more than just a hastag, they were loved.

Lets pray 2015 is a better year.

XX

);