photo db3721e0-3635-45bd-8649-3af121aa5782_zpsebf24fef.png

12.19.2014

"Something, something...Chuck Norris."

What up?! Yesterday my bf and I snapped these down in zee Wynwood area. If you guys can't tell by now, I love this place. Like, seriously. It's super chill now since Basel is gone, I like it better like this honestly. The Downtown/Wynwood area was a nightmare to navigate during Art Basel. I didn't tell you guys this but those amazing ass Erykah Badu tickets I had purchased for a concert that week (the 5th)totally went to shit.

Seriously, I almost lost my 1 year relationship over Erykah Badu.

Where shall I begin? Ok, 1st: Google Maps is a total piece of crap. I entered the addy in my phone (like always) and it navigated us to parking on the NW side of 23rd st not NE. "Ok, cool (we thought)." We paid for that parking ($10) and decided we'd walk there...cut to 30 minutes later we've walked blocks and blocks of 'no outlet' streets. My idea? Fuck this, lets grab a cab (mind you I have on a crochet dress which is completely see through, a turban and a leather jacket. I'm pretty sure I looked like some kind of cool-yet-boho prositute. Whatever, I flag down cab after 4 failed attempts, have him take us literally down the street and around the corner for $10) 
Scene 3: We hop out of cab and scurry through Mana into a world of confusion, Basel House (which was awesome) is on one side while the concert venue was on another. Skip to us asking everyone what line was what. We find the right line finally and to our surpise, the shit is longer than we ever expected. Like, I should have expected that for Erykah Badu though right? Well I did but...damn. We hop in line, sweaty with swollen feet but ready for Miss Badu

So, my bf and I are standing in line, ya know keeping it cool when this chick and her friends move mad close to us. Now my bf had on a sweater so he was pretty much in heat-stroke mode from all the walking and confusion we had just encountered an hour (we got in Wynwood @ 10, made it around the corner to Mana by 11:30!) before so I understood he needed personal space. Shit I did too, I was wearing a leather jacket! Anywho, this 1 chick kept doing this thing where she'd reallyyyy close to him (like shoulder rubbing almost) and I kept giving them a look like "I know what you're doing, back the fuck up, Thanks." Well she kept doing it, so much that my bf noticed my expressions and was like "yeah, lets just go." I was heartbroken yes, but I was willing to stand in the heat a little longer for Erykah Badu. It would'nt have been good though due to the fact that I'm a bit crazy when it comes to personal space. What she was doing was mad disrespectful and I couldn't help but think "Is Wayne Brady gonna have to cut a bitch?"

One thing I've learned from this is, don't wear seasonally inappropriate shit to ANY type of show/concert be it night or day. That faux leather had me feeling a way. To make it worse I had on a fucking turban with it all!!!

This night almost got me dumped guys. Why? Because I did that one thing those How to get a guy in 10 days magazines swear for women not to do: I showed that I can be one crazy bitch. They say to "keep a man" you have to hide that shit till you're married. Nah, thats why so many people are divorced now. Everybody's putting on from day one. Be you. Ya gotta hold your own in this world.

After that fiasco we caught another cab down the street and around the corner ($10). This was also the cab ride where my bf lost his wallet complete with his license and atm card. This was the worst day we've ever had collectively to date. 

Total:

Cab- $20 
Parking- $10 
Almost getting dropped like a hot potato but then agreeing
that the night was just shitty and we love each other no 
matter what- Totally Fucking Priceless!

----------
I picked up this hi-low tee the other day from Urban Outfitters and I've been wearing it ever since. Its so damn comfy.
For this shoot I had the pleasure of working with a local up and coming makeup artist Shelby of Fancy Girl Faces. She hit me up on ig about working together and I must admit, I was a bit hesitant at first considering makeup isn't really my focus on Wilde+Free

I figured that if I would do so I'd atleast want to make things my own and go with an approach more familiar to me. Shelby met my bf and I down in the W and began beating my face (not literally lol) that sounded really weird but yeah...
During the process she shared vital info about how to properly care for my skin being that it is oily. She even schooled me on a few things I didn't even know like when you're applying makeup, you also apply it behind you ears as well as on your neck, chest (whatever is being exposed) area.
Overall the process was very different for me but pretty cool. Its nice having someone who's a professional to give you proper makeup application tips and skincare info.
Definitely check out more of her work on ig @fancygirlfaces and be sure to like her fb page.
Tee: Silence+Noise | Pants: Buffalo by David Bitton | Boots: Ecote
Hat: F21 | Necklace: Chain (F21) Crystal (UO)| Rings: F21


XX

12.13.2014

Saturday Six: Bag Lady


Tis' the season to shop. Every on-the-go girl needs a new bag in her life every now and then. This is the perfect season to find your new it bag being that everyone (and I mean EVERYONE) is have an end of the season sale. 40%, 50%, 60% off! I'll most definitely be on the prowl come next week once final markdowns hit. Kiana 'neverpayfullprice' Barnes is what they call me ;)

-

One: Copper Metallic 3.1 Phillip Lim Backpack
Perfect for zee jetsetter: fun+colorful yet function-able.

Two: Maroon Stella McCartney Backpack
Signature silver chain detailing seen on various McCartney bags. Marsala is the color of the New Year yall!

Three: Metallic Stella McCartney Clutch
Loved this stunner for its metallic+ombre vibes. Perfect piece to make any outfit pop!

Four: Pink Alexander Wang Bucket Bag
A classic Wang Silhouette in an amazing color for a fraction of the price. Need I say more?

Five: Black 3.1 Phillip Lim Bag
The perf LBB. Every girl needs one in her life.

Six: Python Chloe Bag
This snake-print beauty is a great night out bag. Lipgloss, Cards, Keys & Phone. 

What's your fave bag?

Pack light girls.

XX 

12.02.2014

B+G

Jacket: H&M | Tee: Oldnavy | Skirt: Target | Sneakers: Camper

Black + Gray will forever be my go-to color combo. Nice and understated yet chic. I love nothing more than a good gray v-neck tee; I have about 8 or so of them in my closet(on my floor). Some are light gray, some dark. All, pretty much the same.

I threw this on for a day of shopping and running around SoBe with my bf. We're gearing up for this years' Art Basel here in Miami. It's my first one so I'm pretty fucking gased. We're going to see the amazing Solange + Jhene Aiko + Sampha at a free show today. PLUS I scored us 2 pretty dope tix to see Erykah Badu on Friday night in the Wyn

If you know me you know I love (luhhhhhh) me some Erykah. She just...speaks to my soul. Lame? Fuck ya. She's dope so we're going.
We ran all around town looking for the perfect Basel looks. We started off at Sawgrass which went extremely well until I found a maggot (yes, a maggot) in my Mongolian Beef at PF Chang's

Turned. My. Fucking. Stomach. 
Worst Part? (Besides the fact that I ate maggot infested beef) the waitress swore me down the maggot was actually a piece of rice. Yes, because a maggot looks like a piece of rice. White rice at that. 
She said it "looked like a maggot but when she went back in the kitchen and broke it, it broke like a piece of rice."

-__-

Yeah, ok. Check please!

No more PF Changs + Beef for me!

---

Anywho, I decided to get shit done today in this simple little number and threw on my new favorite sneakers
What I love most about em is 1) they're so damn comfy and 2) they're so damn different. Everyone has a Nike and a Isabel Marant sneaker wedge. Little to no one in Miami has these. Gimme more.

Well I'm off to get ready for Basel. Look out on ig for any Art Basel updates. Later!


XX


11.24.2014

//Music Monday\\

What's up guys! I'm back for another "good ol" MM post! As of late I've been getting into a lot of jazzy sounds. I've always been into the great Erykah Badu since I was a little girl, something about her voice + being just makes me feel...free. Music can make you feel so many different emotions all at once. It can take you to places you've never even been before.

Another artist who's soulful sounds amaze me is none other than Jhene Aiko. She's actually on her way to Miami for this years Art Basel and will be performing for FREE alongside Sampha, Basel curator Solange and many others. Her latest release Souled Out has been on repeat! My favorites are "Wading", "Promises", "Pretty Bird" and "W.A.Y.S." Although the show is free it is on a first come first served basis. I've already alerted my bf, "we will be in line early so request off." He's just going for Sampha...and me of course lol.


Listen up:




01. Fall in Love (Your Funeral) | Erykah Badu
02. Sobriety | SZA
03. W.A.Y.S. | Jhene Aiko
04. Her | Majid Jordan
05. Wading | Jhene Aiko
06. Spotless Mind | Jhene Aiko
07. Window Seat | Erkyah Badu
08. Pretty Bird | Jhene Aiko
09. I Want You | Erykah Badu
10. Drunk Texting | Chris Brown x Jhene Aiko




XX

11.19.2014

WWW: Solange Knowles' Wedding

This past Sunday singer Solange Knowles broke the internet with her insanely cute New Orleans nuptials. She married her longtime director beau Alan Ferguson in one of the dopest ceremonies I've seen in a really long time. These days everyone kind of wants to be that traditional 20-mile-train bride while she went for a look completely of her own. She's become known more and more for her impeccable style and she let it be known to the world on this very day.
(via google + tumblr)

It all started with the fashion. Lord, the fashion. Solo opted for an ivory Stephane Rolland caped jumpsuit with a deep v neckline for the actual ceremony. She continued to change up looks thereafter and every single one of them were somehow that-much-more perfect than the last.

My favorite part of her nuptials was that it was true to who she actually is. After they became husband and wife they road down the streets of New Orleans on the cutest white beach-cruisers. They also had their family play a huge part in their nuptials as you can see in the dope bridal party photo featuring the likes of Beyonce, Ms. Tina Knowles and even Janelle Monae

Solange and her son Julez even performed a cute little dance routine at the afterparty. 

Le sigh. Isn't love sweet?




XX

11.07.2014

OG.

Back in high school there was no brand I loved more than Adidas. I'd save up my tiny Forever 21 checks just so I could get the newest Jeremy Scott collab. 

What I love about Adidas the most is their originality; Unlike their competitors they were willing to create some of the most creative, fashion forward, highly sought after pieces. 
I came up with this look while planning an outfit for an upcoming event. At first, I kinda thought the idea would've looked a bit crazy (especially here in miami) but once I added this BCBG belt everything else quickly fell into place.

I threw on my last purchase from the Zara spring/summer sale (the heels) which I found for a mere $19! God do I love a good deal.

-P.S. I don't believe in paying full price for anything (especially from Zara) since it more than likely will go on sale soon. Working in retail/merchandising will teach you a few tricks of the trade ;)
(my off guard-but-not-off guard look)
Jacket: Adidas | Skirt: F21 | Belt: BCBG | Heels: Zara

**I shot a fun little video for you guys, its my first 
(I hate my voice!) but I did it
as a way to say thank you for all of the amazing 
love you guys show me. If it weren't for you all
who knows where I'd be?

*It could be more of these going forward, lmk!

Check it ;)

video

XX


11.05.2014

WWW: Golden Ting$

Just a few of my favorite tings...


1. Audrey Hepburn photo from my friend Kathy :)

2. This vintage golden cuff my grandma gave me from India

3. An awesome pair of gold heel sandals that I scored a few months back at Zara (only $25!)

4. My grandma's tiny little gold brooches

5. These H&M 'starburst' cuff earrings

6. Vintage gold chains

7. Crystal neckalace that I stalked for months from UO

8. My favorite crystal necklace from J. Crew

9. Big golden F21 hoops

10. Tiny midi rings from F21

11. Gold Tooth bracelet from Asos

12. My good ole "faux-lex" watch from Target (that has stopped working, but I still wear it lol)

13. My blog card (shameless self promotion)

14. Vintage gold bag I thrifted for $4

15. My trusty Steve Madden snakeskin/studded sneakers (they came distressed...I swear)


XX




10.29.2014

Sporty Spice

Holaaaa! I'm back. Sorry for zee brief hiatus, I've just been really uninspired lately. With both the blogging community + fashion. I've decided to throw away just about every fuck I've had before and just simply do me. Let's see where it takes us.
Other than that life has been exceptionally well. I'm quickly adapting to this idea of getting back to whatever the fuck makes me happy and it's honestly very refreshing. Sometimes we lose sight of things and start focusing on shit that never really mattered to us before just because we may want what others have/may want to be where they are in life
I've always remained true to the person I present to you today. I do not have "stacks on deck" nor do I pretend to. I'm in le struggle just like everyone else; I work my ass off...always have. My point is, we can never compare ourselves to anyone else (although we tend to, esp. in blogging). You don't know what roads that person could have taken to get there and if you did, could you walk that same walk?
One thing that I can't understand most is when people appear to be someone they're not. Regardless of your follower count, views per day, sponsors, whatever...don't be a dick. Humble yourself.

That being said, Wilde+Free is a free(er) agent. Free to be whoever the fuck I want.
Dress: Urban Outfitters | Sneakers: Puma | Bracelet: Nordstrom Rack
2Chains: Vintage | Necklaces: Asos+F21



XX



WWW: Can I Kick It?

There's nothing I love more than a good pair of sneakers. Srsly, they rule my life. With Fall here everyone's going crazy over boots and while I do love a good pair of leather/suede boots, I live in Miami. Year round the temps are hitting 75+ so I keep cool in a dope pair of sneakers. 

SSENSE has always been my go to for chic sneaks so I put together a few of my faves. Take a sec to check em out :)

Top: Green Snake MMM | Camo Dsquared
Middle: Spiked MMM | Black Woman by Common Projects
Bottom: Black Y3 | Paint Splatter MMM | Bronze 3.1 Phillip Lim
Top: Silver Acne | Black Rick Owens
Middle: Furry Pierre Hardy | Tan MM6
Bottom: Black Snake Saint Laurent | Snake MMM


**I neeeeeddddd those furry Pierre Hardy joints!

What's your favorite pair?


XX


);