photo db3721e0-3635-45bd-8649-3af121aa5782_zpsebf24fef.png

10.29.2014

Sporty Spice

Holaaaa! I'm back. Sorry for zee brief hiatus, I've just been really uninspired lately. With both the blogging community + fashion. I've decided to throw away just about every fuck I've had before and just simply do me. Let's see where it takes us.
Other than that life has been exceptionally well. I'm quickly adapting to this idea of getting back to whatever the fuck makes me happy and it's honestly very refreshing. Sometimes we lose sight of things and start focusing on shit that never really mattered to us before just because we may want what others have/may want to be where they are in life
I've always remained true to the person I present to you today. I do not have "stacks on deck" nor do I pretend to. I'm in le struggle just like everyone else; I work my ass off...always have. My point is, we can never compare ourselves to anyone else (although we tend to, esp. in blogging). You don't know what roads that person could have taken to get there and if you did, could you walk that same walk?
One thing that I can't understand most is when people appear to be someone they're not. Regardless of your follower count, views per day, sponsors, whatever...don't be a dick. Humble yourself.

That being said, Wilde+Free is a free(er) agent. Free to be whoever the fuck I want.
Dress: Urban Outfitters | Sneakers: Puma | Bracelet: Nordstrom Rack
2Chains: Vintage | Necklaces: Asos+F21



XX



WWW: Can I Kick It?

There's nothing I love more than a good pair of sneakers. Srsly, they rule my life. With Fall here everyone's going crazy over boots and while I do love a good pair of leather/suede boots, I live in Miami. Year round the temps are hitting 75+ so I keep cool in a dope pair of sneakers. 

SSENSE has always been my go to for chic sneaks so I put together a few of my faves. Take a sec to check em out :)

Top: Green Snake MMM | Camo Dsquared
Middle: Spiked MMM | Black Woman by Common Projects
Bottom: Black Y3 | Paint Splatter MMM | Bronze 3.1 Phillip Lim
Top: Silver Acne | Black Rick Owens
Middle: Furry Pierre Hardy | Tan MM6
Bottom: Black Snake Saint Laurent | Snake MMM


**I neeeeeddddd those furry Pierre Hardy joints!

What's your favorite pair?


XX


10.22.2014

WWW: Bleaches & Cremes

Something I've been obsessing over for what seems like forever now is hair color. I just never know what color I want my hair. This past year I kinda stopped my exploration of different dyes and bleaching techniques since 1) I had a somewhat conservative job and 2) I'm bald.

With those two major things standing in my way, I chose to settle for a toned down blonde. It still allowed me to show a bit of who I was without being "too much". Now that I'm no longer working in an environment like that I've decided to take things one step further and really experiment with color. I'm a person who really appreciates color and individuality and I love standing out.
(photos via pinterest)

 As of late I've been in love with the idea of pastel hair. Lilacs, pinks and peach have all been on my mind. I've watched tons of videos on youtube and have already decided to give it a go. If it doesn't work out I can just dye it again right? Its only hair.

Stay tuned for the turn out ;)


XX



9.23.2014

Music Monday


Sup guys? I know I haven't hit ya with a good MM post for some time now, my fault. Music is one of my great loves so I'm always on the hunt for dope new shit. As of late I've been listening to a lot of Travi$ Scott, Childish Gambino (swoon), SZA, Jazmine Sullivan & Kimbra. Wild mix? I know, but I love every type of music honestly, as long as I can feel it.

No more talky, take a listen:



Heart of Gold | Neil Young
Fear | Jazmine Sullivan
Drugs You Should Try | Travi$ Scott
As You Are | Kimbra
Come As You Are | Yuna
Pray | SZA
You See Me | Childish Gambino
Lord Knows | Ty Dolla $ign
Hi Jack | SZA
Dumb | Jazmine Sullivan
Wings | SZA
Rescue Him | Kimbra
Do Ya Like | Childish Gambino
Teen Spirit | SZA
Telegraph Ave | Childish Gambino


XX


9.22.2014

Mamacita.

Hi guys! I recently picked up this dress at my local red, white & blue. I fell in love with its 'old-time' vibe and double-breasted detailing. The print is pretty dope too. I knew I just had to have it.
Paired the super flowy dress with my new leather sandals that I got from Zara during their season sale. They were only $25 so I figured why not, I knew I'd get some use out of them someday.
As of late I've been experimenting more and more with makeup, this lip color has quickly become a favorite of mine. Its a mixture of a nyx lip cream, a covergirl lip blast thingy and an orange-y gloss on top. I love the look it gives, its just enough pink.

Who knows, maybe I'll do a tut one day...
For finishing touches I threw on my denim jacket, my gold watch and added a few gold brooches. My grandma is gonna kill me when she sees that I've been wearing them lol. Can't help it, they just add something extra to any outfit.
Dress: Vtg | Pins: Vtg | Shoes: Zara | Jacket: Levi's



XX


9.20.2014

Saturday Six: In Distress

Distressed denim will never go out of style. Honestly. Its just so damn easy. They give off a "idgaf" vibe without even having to say it. More and more celebs are embracing this trend, Beyonce + Rihanna just to name a few.
Photos via Pinterest

I love the playfulness of a good pair of distressed jeans, the holes always end up getting bigger but its ok...it kinda tells a story. There's a memory for every tear and rip. I think its so cool how this trend somehow makes skin appropriate. It can be dressed up and actually look quite "put together" and not bummy.

Below are my top 6 distressed picks!

In Distress

top: R13 BF Jeans | Alexander Wang Romper | Current/Elliott Jeans
middle: J.W. Anderson Skirt | Current/Elliott Skirt
bottom: Alexander Wang Crop Pants



What do you think about the distressed trend? Would you rock it?


XX


9.17.2014

Fluorescent.

What's good folks? Alanzo & I shot these late yesterday after our day down in Wynwood. We decided to head down there to eat at our new favorite spot KUSH. Not gonna lie, we've already been there twice this week (and it's showing). Can't help it tho, the food + service is beyond amazing. I loved its decor and execution of everything marijuana related from its paper bag menus to their bacon+salt brownie fit with vanilla ice cream and a small baggy of "green"

So damn cute.

Please folks, do make it your business to get down there and try the Chicken + Waffles. It's crack (in the good way tho, not the scary-make-your-teeth-fall-out kinda way). 

Go take a hit of KUSH folks, I guarantee you'll be hooked:


Things have been on the up and up as of late. I got a new job + I'm taking my ass back to school. Can't work for the man all my life. I got dreamssss, skillzzzz...grammar to improve. I kid, I'm smart yo.
Sweater: Gap | Shorts: Levi's | Sneakers: Puma


Later ;)


XX


What What Wednesday: Jump(suit)in'!

photos via google

Jumpsuits. My favorite trend of 2014 thus far. What I love most about a good ole' jumpsuit is its functionality + universal appeal.  Not only is there is the perfect jumpsuit out there for every woman, they're jumpsuits for just about every occasion: Dressy/Casual/Work/Whatever.

The jumper is a great asset for the on-the-go woman, it's a great base or starting point for one amazing ass outfit. Check out how I styled a basic jumper and got 3 looks out of 1 piece!

Jump(suit) for joy!

Work: This look is perfect for that working girl in fashion, be it Fashion Editor, Blogger, whatever! This girl isn't afraid of color, she's on trend and lets her pieces speak for her. I paired a simple black Finders Keepers jumpsuit ($185) with a yellow Oasis blazer ($65) and black Saint Laurent gold chain heels ($1,095). I finished off this look with a black Charlotte Olympia Clutch ($530), a chunky gold Dannijo collar necklace ($504) and a bright lip by Mac in Show Orchid ($16)

Date Night: Having a hard time putting a look together for date night? Struggle no more, this look is sure to stun. I went for a tough yet sexy look and paired a leather Saint Laurent ($4,990) vest with a cute Charlotte Olympia pout clutch ($482) and leopard Dolce & Gabbana pumps ($1,170). I topped off the look with silver Eddie Borgo midi rings ($500) and a sexy red lip by Mac ($16).

Casual: For my final outfit I chose to go with a casual/more everyday look perfect for running around the city. Think laid-back glam. I chose to pair a dope Scotch and Soda distressed denim jacket ($110) with the jumpsuit. For accessories I went with the classic Nike Roshe Run in a monochromatic black and a bright green bag by Givenchy ($1,965). The look was topped off with tons of gold jewelry from Jennifer Fisher.



Boo yah!


I'm in loveeeee with these outfits, hby? Let me knowww ;)


XX




9.15.2014

Jade.

Sup! Spent yesterday running around Downtown and MiMo looking for cool shooting spots. Crazy because this spot was jussstttt around the corner from where I shot my Golden post.
Would you believe me if I told you this top is actually a skirt? Yup, found this gem on my last thrifting trip to my all time fave: Red, White & Blue. What I loved most about this vintage Lord & Taylor piece is its paisley detailing.
Paired the skirt with my thrifted H&M jeans, lace up boots and a vintage gold cuff from India. Taking these shots wasn't the easiest tho, my brother and I almost got ran over right after this shot above. Totally messed up the vibe.
What I love about this blog is that I always push to show things in their truest element. What does that mean exactly? It means, I don't like to bullshit. As I said in my post before this, I'm always gonna show the real Miami. I shot these photos above in Liberty City righttttt next to Northwestern High aka "The West". Why exactly? I found this little concrete alleyway to be "quite the site". I loved the way ferns and tiny bushes peeked out of the bridge. Reminded me of Anthropologie lol.
Skirt: Lord & Taylor | Jeans: H&M | Boots: UO | Necklace: Target | Cuff: VTG

Not gonna lie, at first glance I wasn't in love with the idea of wearing a skirt as a top because I thought it'd be too long + I'd look like Cousin It (or a lady who got dressed in zee dark) but after accessorizing (and hyping myself up) I fell in love with the idea.

I'll be honest and say I'm not the most confident person when it comes to my body and the way things fit. Losing weight has made a major impact on my self-esteem. Its taken what was damn near none-existent and skyrocketed it to limits I didn't know I'd reach. 
I'm becoming fearless and...I'm loving every minute of it.

That is all my dudes. Tell me what ya think of the skirt/top idea. Would you rock it? If so, @ me on IG @wilde_free or tag #wildefree so we can all be fly :) I'll share em too.


XX


);