Style Stalker: Knotty Girl


One of my favorite hairstyles as of late has been none other than the top knot! It can be worn & styled oh so many ways AND it works for all hair textures. I've been looking for ways to fight the itch to cut my hair (I know, I know...) so expect to see a new hairstyle atleastttt...every month. That is until I finally buck up and cut it all off...once again. I may never see a full afro...not of my own hair at least. Hey there's always wigs right?

I've been wearing this look with shaved sides (I knowwww) for the last few weeks now. Could be a fun thing to record....

Anywho, check out a few of my favorite knots below - let me know your fave :)


The Need To Know


Hey guys! So I stated in the last few posts that I had some new ideas for Wilde | Free that I wanted to start implementing going forward. Within the next few weeks I wanna start working on creating video content for the blog, I've already started setting up my YouTube and gathering different video ideas. Another idea I had was to revamp the post series such as Saturday Six and Music Monday into the new and improved The Need To Know.

The Need To Know is will be a combination of things like new music, fashion news and trends and pretty much anything else I'd wanna highlight. My focus was to steer away the obligation of posting on a certain weekday and being able to be a bit more free so that content will flow naturally as opposed to being bullshitted just because its a Tuesday and I need something to post.

Some content will still remain such as Style Stalker and Cr8ive Spaces so don't fret my loves.

Be sure to keep and eye out for new posts this week ;)


noir et bleu.


There's nothing I love more than the art of athleisure - This trend is the perfectttt excuse for girls like me who hate wearing heels #sneakersfolife.

Depending on how you dress it, you still have that opportunity and space to be sexy but on your own terms and that's what I'm allllll about. Being comfortable in your sexy. 

I wore this look the other day for my birthday dinner #LibraGang - My mom treated me to Yardbird which I'd been dying to try for almost a year now. The food was pretty dope but I was honestly more impressed with the interior decor and the overall aesthetic AND (big and) the customer service. I've never had such amazing and genuine customer service in my damn life. That's super hard to find here in Miami too because everyone here is on some other shit.

I used to meet people and they'd always say us Miamians have the worst attitudes. It wasn't until I started actually traveling and experiencing other places and people that I started to realize that this might actually be true. We gotta do better Miami - as a people yeah but we can start here first too lol. I'm all about #JustBeNice2016 lol.

Anywho, now about this outfit. I recently picked up these track pants from Adidas (in the men's section)for a mere $35! I'd been stalking them for some time now and had finally decided to get them since it was my birthday week and all lol. I loveeeee the fit of these pants because they're super slim and have an amazing tapered fit to the leg. They look more like tights on me but whatev.....

I paired the track pants with an H&M satin bralette, a sheer tulle Zara top and my bright blue Nike Huaraches. To finish off this cool look I added a studded choker and big gold hoops.

As always, let me know what you all think :)


I know, I know...


I know you guys wanna fight me...I know lol. I've been doing a pretty shitty job keeping up with blogging due to many (but still shitty) reasons but now my aim is to change that. I go through bouts of writer's block (and depression tbh) but I'm not gonna let little shit like that stand in the way of me doing what I love - writing.

And good news, I finally (yes finally) got a new camera so they'll be no more shitty excuses of why I'm not writing. I swear *crosses heart*

I've missed having this little space to vent and say (well type) all the little curse words I could possibly stand. Sometimes its good to take a step back, breathe and then remember just why the fuck you ever started in the first place. I know its something special and unique about this little ol' blog because you guys are still here riding with me (and checking back daily!) after all these years.

That says a lot. It's my validation to keep it fucking going and to never stop - I just have to. 



Style Stalker: Catch me slippin'


The lingerie trend is no longer a trend of the past. This 90's classic has been on what seems like every blog as of late. It can be styled numerous ways and dressed both up and down. It adds an element of sexiness and mystery to any look.
What I love most about the slip dress is that it does something that not many pieces can do: it's simply sexy without trying. It's something beautiful about satin and lace when paired together.

I love the idea of layering the slip dress over a cool graphic tee r or even jeans. I love how Kendall Jenner (above) paired a nude slip dress over a simple white tee with over the knee suede boots and a long duster coat. Rihanna killed this bronze slip dress with a pair of strappy heels, a fur coat and a baseball hat.

Below are a few cute slip dress options for the low ;)


slip by wildefree featuring a camisole dress




I'm glad I'm getting back into the groove of taking more pics for W|F. I shot these the other day at this auto shop by my house. I've passed it for years and never actually took the opportunity to shoot here since there was always Wynwood and Downtown Miami. 

Guess this is kinda like seeing the beauty in your own environment. Opa Locka actually has a lot of good spots worth shooting.
I gotta work on getting another camera soon, I've been using my iphone for these. I mean the quality is actually pretty damn decent but I really miss having my camera. I've had my eye on the Sony A6000 for some time now, I'm just...kinda cheap lol.
Ugh, Sony if you see this...holla at a playa ;)
I got a few new pieces from H&M, Nike and Urban Outfitters so be on the look out for more new posts soon. Oh, and new hair ;)

Jacket: Zara | Tank: H&M | Tights: Pink | Sneakers: Nike | 
Bag: Marshalls | Choker: F21


recap: H&M Press Preview Event at The Galleria at Ft. Lauderdale


This past week I had an exclusive first look at the newest H&M here in SoFlo. The brand opened their 29th Florida store right in Ft. Lauderdale's beloved Galleria Mall.
I've been to store openings for H&M before (as an employee) which was always tons of fun but being on the other side this time was even more fun! Everyone even had the opportunity to get first pick from some of the stores amazing selections (I found so much stufffff) which I loved.
Everyone knows that H&M is all about affordable yet chic fashion for all which I love. The brand believes in making fashion accessible for everyone no matter the budget (and all without compromising quality).

They're the real MVP's.
I'm really big on visual merchandising so to see this brand new "baby" is pretty much any merchandisers dream. Perfect fold everywhereeeee.
Very dope mannequin army set up. 
H&M Divided section (my favorite!)I found so many cool vintage band tees and distressed denim in this area. Very very cool.
Beauty (ooh la la)
This denim section was SO on point. Like, seriously. I mean look at those perfect jean stacks #foldgoals

I also really loved the kids sections. 

What I wore:

Top: H&M | Jeans + Shoes: UO | Bag: Marshalls | Bandana: Gas Station


I'm so happy I had the opportunity to attend the opening event :) Now I just need someone to hide my debit card lol.

This location offers Training, Maternity, Mens, Womens, 
Lingerie, Kids and Beauty.

If you'd like more info on this location:

H&M Galleria Mall
2414 E Sunrise Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304


into the night.


I love the way these photos came out - I shot them one night after an event down in Little Haiti.
I've always been obsessed with all black looks and then adding an unexpected punch of color so I threw on my bright purple Nike Huaraches to add interest. I wore my latest Zara pickup - a black crossover bodysuit and my leather biker over my shoulders for an essence of "coolness" of you will. It was muggy as fuck this night so the jacket never made it past hanging in my shoulders.
The vibe of these pics reminded me something of LA (even though I've never been lol) It just didn't really feel like Miami. I don't know. Going forward I wanna shoot at more low key locations like this. Loving the vibessss.
Anywho, I'll be updating this thang very soon so be on the look out for a shit ton of newness ;)

Jacket: Zara | Bodysuit: Zara | Choker: F21 | Shorts: Levi's | Sneakers: Nike |



© Wilde | Free. Design by MangoBlogs.